98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Yesterday in Varsity Girls Soccer Saugeen District Royals doubled Sacred Heart Crusaders 4-2, St. Mary's downed Grey Highlands 3-2 and Kincardine blanked John Diefenbaker 2-0.

For the boys John Diefenbaker beat Kincardine 1-0, St. Mary's topped Grey Highlands 3-1 and Saugeen District Royals crushed Sacred Heart Crusaders 5-1.

Today in the Preliminary round for soccer Grey Highlands Lions at John Diefenbaker Trojans for both the boys and girls.

In rugby today Owen Sound District Wolves at Sacred Heart Crusaders for both the boys and girls.



Yesterday's Scores

Varsity Girls Soccer

Saugeen District Royals 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2
St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Grey Highlands Lions 2
Kincardine District Knights 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0


Varsity Boys Soccer

John Diefenbaker Trojans 1 Kincardine District Knights 0
St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Grey Highlands Lions 1
Saugeen District Royals 5 Sacred Heart Crusaders 1


Today's Games

Varsity Girls Soccer
Preliminary Round

Grey Highlands Lions at John Diefenbaker Trojans


Varsity Boys Soccer
Preliminary Round

Grey Highlands Lions at John Diefenbaker Trojans


Bluewater Junior Boys Rugby

Owen Sound District Wolves at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Bluewater Senior Boys Rugby

Owen Sound District Wolves at Sacred Heart Crusaders


Standings

Bluewater North Varsity Girls Soccer

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 3
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 3


Bluewater South Varsity Girls Soccer

Kincardine District Knights  2 & 0
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3


Bluewater North Varsity Boys Soccer

Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 3


Bluewater South Varsity Boys Soccer

Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 0
Saugeen District Royals  2 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 4


Bluewater North Varsity Girls Rugby

Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 3


Bluewater South Varsity Girls Rugby

Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 1
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3


Bluewater Junior Boys Rugby

Saugeen District Royals  3 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 2


Bluewater Senior Boys Rugby

Grey Highlands Lions  4 & 0
Saugeen District Wolves  3 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 2


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc