98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Thursday, October 11, 2018

Spencer's Bluewater Athletic Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Oct 11 Report

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report.

Yesterday in football, John Diefenbaker Trojans went to Owen Sound to play the Wolves and the Trojans won 9-6.

Now today in football, The St. Mary's Mustangs are going to Grey Highlands to face the Lions.

Yesterday in Bluwater South Girls Basketball, the Walkerton Riverhawk went to Saugeen to face the Royals and the Riverhawks won the senior game 37-22. But the junior Royals won their game 35-21.

Also yesterday in Bluewater South Girl Basketball, the Kincardine Knights hosted the Scared Heart Crusaders and the Knights won both the junior and senior games. The seniors won 29-11 and the juniors won 31-22.

Now today in Bluewater North Girls Basketball, the Peninsula Shores Phoenix are hosting the Grey Highlands Lions.

In Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball, the St. Mary's Mustangs are going to Meaford to face-off against the Georgian Bay Thunder.

In Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball, the Bruce Peninsula Panthers are going to Owen Sound to play against the Owen Sound Wolves.

All of the standings are posted below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>>     

 

BLUEWATER STANDING
( as of Oct. 11 )

 

Bluewater Girls Senior Basketball League

North

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    4    0    8    1.000    151    70    
St. Mary's (AA)      3    2    1    4    0.667    82    63    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    1    2    2    0.333    100    105    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    0    2    0    0.000    57    88    
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    0    2    0    0.000    8    72        

    

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    0.750    162    111    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    128    108    
Kincardine (A)       4    3    1    6    0.750    111    82    
Saugeen (AA)        4    1    3    2    0.250    104    142    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    97    159    
    

 

Bluewater Girls Junior Basketball League

North
 
School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    3    1    6    0.750    104    69    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    2    1    4    0.667    88    81    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    2    1    4    0.667    72    68    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    0.333    46    57    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    3    0    3    0    0.000    41    76            
            

South

School                            GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Kincardine (A)       4    4    0    8    1.000    149    95    
Saugeen (AA)        4    3    1    6    0.750    111    99    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    4    2    2    4    0.500    106    118    
Walkerton (A)        4    1    3    2    0.250    102    136    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    82    102        


Bluewater Boys Senior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    2    2    0    4    4    0    100    68    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    1    114    73    
Peninsula Shores (A)    2    0    2    0    1    4    88    114    
Georgian Bay (A)    2    0    2    0    0    4    53    100            


South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    6    6    3    155    140    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    2    1    4    5    4    183    156    
Walkerton (A)        3    1    2    2    4    4    129    130    
Kincardine (A)       3    0    3    0    2    6    130    171                

Bluewater Boys Junior Volleyball League

North

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    1    6    7    2    208    151    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    6    7    3    223    182    
St. Mary's (AA)      2    2    0    4    4    1    115    83    
Peninsula Shores (A)    3    1    2    2    2    4    111    131    
Georgian Bay (A)    3    1    2    2    2    5    124    145    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    4    0    4    0    1    8    126    215        

South

School                            MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Saugeen (AA)        3    3    0    6    6    1    161    129    
Walkerton (A)        3    2    1    4    5    3    107    96    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    2    3    4    87    86    
Kincardine (A)       3    0    3    0    0    6    106    150        
    


Bluewater Football League Standings 

School                            GP    W    L    T    PTS    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      3    3    0    0    6    32    6    
Owen Sound (AAA)    3    1    1    1    3    46    17    
Saugeen (AA)        3    1    1    1    3    23    28    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    9    59                
        


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc