98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Wednesday, March 13, 2019

Kunkel Jr Attack Blanked

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 13/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


OMHA Bantam Semifinal

at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre

St Thomas Stars 6 Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 0

St Thomas wins the 6 point series 7-5 and earns a berth in the Ontario Championship Series

 

OMHA Atom Championship
( Best of 5 or 6 point series )

Barrie Colts vs Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack

Sat Mar 16 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2:15 pm ( Bayshore CC )
Sun Mar 17 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 2:30 pm ( Holly )
Fri Mar 22 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack  7:15 pm ( Julie McArthur Rec Ctr )

Sat Mar 23 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 1 pm ( East Bayfield )
Sun Jan 24 Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2:30 pm ( Bayshore CC )
Tue Mar 26 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack at Barrie Colts 6:30 pm ( Holly )

 

OMHA Peewee Championship
( Best of 5 or 6 point series )

Quinte West Hawks vs Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack

Sat Mar 16 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack at Quinte West Hawks  5:30 pm ( McDonald/Trenton )
Sun Mar 17 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack at Quinte West Hawks 3:15 pm ( McDonald/Trenton )
Sat Mar 23 Quinte West Hawks at Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack  3:30 pm ( HLBCC )

Sun Mar 24  Quinte West Hawks at Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack  1 pm ( HLBCC )
Sat Mar 30 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack at Quinte West Hawks  4:30 pm  ( McDonald/Trenton )
Sun Mar 31  Quinte West Hawks at Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack 4 pm ( JMRRC )

 

OMHA Peewee " DD " Championship
( Best of 5 or 6 point Final )

Millbrook vs Shallow Lake Lakers

Saturday March 16 Shallow Lake Lakers at Millbrook  1 pm
Sunday March 17 Shallow Lake Lakers at Millbrook  2:30 pm
Friday March 22 Millbrook at Shallow Lake Lakers 8 pm

Saturday March 23 Millbrook at Shallow Lake Lakers 2 pm
Friday March 29  Shallow Lake Lakers at Millbrook 8 pm
Saturday March 30 Millbrook at Shallow Lake Lakers 5 pm




The Saugeen Shores Royal Canadian Legion Peewee B Storm will meet Lambeth in the OMHA Finals.

Game 1 is Saturday at 2:30 pm at the Plex in Port Elgin

The Royal Canadian Legion swept Ennismore in the semifinals
Ennismore travelled to Port Elgin first for a Saturday/Sunday showdown and although the Eagles fought hard, Storm triumphed 3-0 and 6-3.  

The following weekend at Ennismore, the Legion Storm completed the sweep with a 5-1 victory as Keenan Bender and Kelvin Gottschalk defended the net 


 

Ontario Hockey League

Saginaw Spirit 6 Sarnia Sting 2
Mississauga Steelheads 5 Erie Otters 2
North Bay Battalion 6 Barrie Colts 2


Spirit 6 Sting 2

The Spirit set a franchise record with their 45th victory.

Owen Tippett had a goal & 4 points while captaon Damien Giroux tallied twice for Saginaw.

Ryan McLeod, underage Cole Perfetti and Blade Jenkins also scored on the victory.

Ryan McGregor and Hugo Leufvenius scored for the Sting.

Sarnia sits 5 points back of the Owen Sound Attack for 6th in the Western Conference. Both the Sting & Attack have 3 games to play.

 

Steelheads 5 Otters 2

Former Attack forward Alan Lyszczarzyk scored a pair of goals for the Steelheads who move into 5th place in the Eastern Conference, 2 points up on Peterborough

Cole Carter, Cole Schwindt and Aidan Prueter also scored for Mississauga.

Brendan Hoffmann and Collingwood native Emmett Sproule scored for the Otters who remain 2 points back of Windsor for the final playoff spot in the Western Conference

Tonight in Erie, the Otters host the Kitchener Rangers.

The Rangers can clinch 5th in the Western Conference with a win.

 

Battalion 6 Colts 2

Overage captain Justin Brazeau fired a hat trick for the Battalion to give him 58 goals on the season.

Mason Primeau scored twice for North Bay while Brad Chenier added a single.

Tyler Tucker and Alliston native Tyson Foerster scored for the Colts who have been pushed to the brink of elimination from playoff contention

Tonight Barrie is in Owen Sound to meet the Attack.

If the Colts lose they will be out of the playoffs for the 2nd time in 3 years.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        65 45 13 6 1 97
xSaginaw Spirit           65 45 15 2 3 95
xSault Greyhounds    65 41 16 7 1 90
xGuelph Storm           65 37 18 6 4 84
xKitchener Rangers   65 32 29 3 1 68
xOwen Sound Attack 65 29 30 4 2 64
Sarnia Sting                65 26 32 5 2 59
Windsor Spitfires        66 25 33 5 3 58
Erie Otters                   65 26 35 3 1 56
Flint Firebirds               65 14 45 6 0 34


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67'S               65 48 12 3 2 101
xNiagara IceDogs        65 41 17 7 0 89
xSudbury Wolves         65 41 19 3 2 87
xOshawa Generals      65 41 20 4 0 86
xMiss Steelheads         65 31 27 5 2 69
xPeterborough Petes   65 32 30 1 2 67
Hamilton Bulldogs        66 29 32 3 2 63
North Bay Battalion      65 28 32 3 2 61
Barrie Colts                   65 26 35 3 1 56
Kingston Frontenacs   65 14 49 1 1 30

 

Rangers’ Greg Meireles named CHL Player of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced that forward Greg Meireles of the Kitchener Rangers is the CHL Player of the Week for the regular season week ending March 10 with nine points in three games including two goals and seven assists with a plus-minus rating of plus-2.

Meireles put up multi-point efforts in all three appearances last week as the Rangers found the win column twice to improve to 32-29-3-1 and secure their fifth-straight playoff berth. His week began Wednesday as he tallied two assists against the Hamilton Bulldogs. Meireles then followed up that performance with a four-point night, including one goal and three assists, to tie his season-best showing in an 8-4 win over the Erie Otters in which he was recognized as the second star. He then wrapped his week with a goal and two assists in a 5-2 victory against the Midwest Division rival Guelph Storm en route to his second consecutive second-star honour.

A 20-year-old from Ottawa, Ont., Meireles is currently riding a 17-game point streak in which he has collected 12 goals and 21 assists for 33 points. Meireles, who is competing in his third full season with the Rangers, has recorded a career-high 92 points this season, including 34 goals and 58 assists, to lead Kitchener in scoring and rank 10th in the Ontario Hockey League.

Also considered for the award this week was Pittsburgh Penguins prospect and Lethbridge Hurricanes forward Jordy Bellerive, who notched four goals and three assists for seven points in three games, as well as Montreal Canadiens draft pick and Chicoutimi Sagueneens centre Samuel Houde after he registered two goals and three assists for five points in three games.
 

2018-19 CHL Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Mar. 4 – Mar. 10: Greg Meireles (Kitchener Rangers)
Feb. 25 – Mar. 3: Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Feb. 18 – Feb. 24: Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Feb. 11 – Feb. 17: Maxime Comtois (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic)
Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Samuel Asselin (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Ethan Crossman (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Gregor MacLeod (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Joachim Blichfeld (Portland Winterhawks)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Dawson Davidson (Saskatoon Blades)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Luka Burzan (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)

 

2019 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour 

Wild Card Play-In Results:

North Central Predators 3 Mississauga Senators 0
North Central MVP Wade Montague (SO)
Senators MVP Jacob Frasca

North York Rangers 3 Niagara North Stars 0
North York MVP  Tony Theodoropoulos (SO)
Niagara North MVP  Parker Hendsbee

London Jr. Knights 1 Guelph Gryphons 0
London MVP Michael Simpson (SO)
Guelph MVP Alex Nap (1 GA)

Mississauga Rebels 2 Waterloo Wolves 0
Rebels MVP  Justin Wu (SO)
Waterloo MVP Marshall Nicholls (1 GA)

Mississauga Senators 4 Niagara North Stars 3  OT
Senators MVP  Braeden Kressler (3G, 1A)
Niagara North MVP  Luca McLaren (2A)

Waterloo Wolves 5 Guelph Gryphons 2
Waterloo MVP Cooper Way (3G, 1A)
Guelph MVP Ethan Broderick (1G, 1A)


Round-Robin Results:

Don Mills Flyers 6 York-Simcoe Express 1
Don Mills MVP Shane Wright (1G, 2A)
York-Simcoe MVP Jacob Holmes

Halton Hurricanes 3 Toronto Nationals 2
Halton MVP Braedyn McIntosh (2 GA)
Nationals MVP  Deven Nagra

Toronto Red Wings 4  Whitby Wildcats 1
Red Wings MVP  Francesco Pinelli (2G, 1A)
Whitby MVP  Brenden Sirizzotti (1A)


Toronto Marlboros 5  Quinte Red Devils 3
Marlboros MVP  Jack Beck (1G)
Quinte MVP  Ethan Fraser (5 GA)

Wednesday’s action begins with a Wild Card finale between the Mississauga Senators and Waterloo Wolves at 7:30am before all 20 teams are in action with 16 Round Robin games on the schedule. Round Robin play continues Thursday and Friday before Quarter-Final and Semi-Final action Saturday, concluding with Monday’s Championship Final at Mattamy Athletic Centre.




PJHL Pollock Division Championship Tonight

Mount Forest Patriots at Wingham Ironmen
( The Ironmen lead the best of 7; 2-1 )

Game time is 8 pm tonight in Wingham

Game 5 is Friday night in Mount Forest


 

PJHL Carruthers Division Championship Tonight

Alliston Hornets at Penetanguishene Kings
( The Hornets lead the best of 7; 3-0 & can advance to the Ontario Quarterfinals with a win tonight )

Game time is 8 pm

IF the Kings win tonight, Game 5 will be Friday night in Alliston




Exhibition Hockey

at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Toronto Maple Leafs Alumni 14 Wild Wellness Warriors 10

Rick Vaive had 5 goals for the Leafs Alumni

The Game MVPs were Barry Krusselbrink for the Warriors & Bert Leeder for the Leafs

The game was a fundraiser for the Canadian Mental Health Association plus Grey Bruce Mental Health & Addiction Services
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc