98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Friday, July 12, 2019

Softball Canada U19 Championship

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Tournament Begins August 5th with Banquet

Softball Canada Under 19 Men's Championship
August 5-11, 2019
at Owen Sound


Monday August 5

Welcome Banquet at Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

 


All Games at Duncan McLellan Park

Tuesday August 6
1 9 am      Saskatchewan 2 vs Nova Scotia                               ( Diamond 1 )
2 9:30 am Ontario 1 vs Quebec                                                   ( Diamond 2 )
3 11 am     Saskatchewan 3 vs Host                                          ( Diamond 1 )
4 11:30 am Defending Champions vs British Columbia          ( Diamond 2 )
5 1 pm        Saskatchewan 1 vs Newfoundland/Labrador       ( Diamond 1 )
6 1:30 pm   Ontario 2 vs New Brunswick                                    ( Diamond 2 )
7 3 pm        Saskatchewan 2 vs Ontario 1                                  ( Diamond 1 )
8 3:30 pm    Nova Scotia vs Quebec                                           ( Diamond 2 )

Opening Ceremonies 6 pm  Diamond 1

9 6:45 pm   Host vs Saskatchewan 1                                                    ( Diamond 1 )
10 7 pm      Defending Champions vs New Brunswick                        ( Diamond 2 )
11 8:45 pm Saskatchewan 3 vs Ontario 2                                            ( Diamond 1 )
12 9 pm      British Columbia vs Newfoundland/Labrador                   ( Diamond 2 )


Wednesday August 7

13 9:30 am Ontario 1 vs Saskatchewan 1                                                  ( Diamond 1 )
14 10 am     Saskatchewan 2 vs Saskatchewan 3                                    ( Diamond 2 )
15 11:30 am Defending Champions vs Nova Scotia                                 ( Diamond 1 )
16 noon         Ontario 2 vs Quebec                                                                ( Diamond 2 )
17 1:30 pm    Host vs British Columbia                                                         ( Diamond 1 )
18 2 pm         Newfoundland/Labrador vs New Brunswick                          ( Diamond 2 )
19 3:30 pm   Saskatchewan 3 vs Ontario 1                                                   ( Diamond 1 )
20 4 pm         Saskatchewan 2  vs Ontario 2                                                 ( Diamond 2 )
21 6 pm         Defending Champions vs Quebec                                           ( Diamond 1 )
22 6:30 pm   British Columbia vs Saskatchewan 1                                       ( Diamond 2 )
23 8 pm         Host vs  New Brunswick                                                            ( Diamond 1 )
24 8:30 pm   Nova Scotia vs Newfoundland/Labrador                                 ( Diamond 2 )

 

Thursday August 8

25 9:30 am   Saskatchewan 3 vs British Columbia                                 ( Diamond 1 )
26 10 am      Saskatchewan 1 vs Quebec                                                ( Diamond 2 )
27 11:30 am Ontario 1 vs New Brunswick                                                 ( Diamond 1 )
28 noon         Defending Champions vs Saskatchewan 2                       ( Diamond 2 )
29 1:30 pm    Host vs Nova Scotia                                                              ( Diamond 1 )
30 2 pm         Ontario 2 vs Newfoundland/Labrador                                  ( Diamond 2 )
31 3:30 pm    Saskatchewan 1 vs New Brunswick                                    ( Diamond 1 )
32 4 pm         Saskatchewan 2 vs British Columbia                                   ( Diamond 2 )
33 6 pm         Ontario 1 vs Ontario 2                                                             ( Diamond 1 )
34 6:30 pm    Quebec vs  Newfoundland/Labrador                                    ( Diamond 2 )
35 8 pm         Defending Champions vs Host                                               ( Diamond 1 )
36 8:30 pm   Saskatchewan 3 vs Nova Scotia                                            ( Diamond 2 )

 

Friday August 9

37 9:30 am   Saskatchewan 2 vs New Brunswick                                         ( Diamond 1 )
38 10 am      Saskatchewan 1 vs Ontario 2                                                    ( Diamond 2 )
39 11:30 am Defending Champions vs Saskatchewan 3                            ( Diamond 1 )
40  noon       British Columbia vs Ontario 1                                                    ( Diamond 2 )
41 1:30 pm   Saskatchewan 2 vs Host                                                           ( Diamond 1 )
42 2 pm        Saskatchewan 3 vs Newfoundland/Labrador                         ( Diamond 2 )
43 3:30 pm  Quebec vs New Brunswick                                                         ( Diamond 1 )
44 4 pm        Nova Scotia vs Ontario 2                                                            ( Diamond 2 )
45 6 pm        Defending Champions vs Saskatchewan 1                            ( Diamond 1 )
46 6:30 pm  Ontario 1 vs  Newfoundland/Labrador                                       ( Diamond 2 )
47 8 pm       Host vs Quebec                                                                            ( Diamond 1 )
48 8:30 pm  British Columbia vs Nova Scotia                                                ( Diamond 2 )

 

Saturday August 10

TieBreaker(s) If Needed 

_____________ vs _________________

_____________ vs __________________

C1    10 am  1st vs 4th                                                                      ( Diamond 1 )
CC1 11 am 10th vs 11th                                                                   ( Diamond 2 )
C2 noon        2nd vs 3rd                                                                    ( Diamond 1 )
CC2  1 pm     9th vs 12th                                                                   ( Diamond 2 )
C3 2:30 pm   5th vs 8th                                                                      ( Diamond 1 )
CC3  3 pm     Winner CC1 vs Winner CC2                                      ( Diamond 2 )
C4 5 pm         6th vs 7th                                                                      ( Diamond 1 )
C5 5:30 pm    Winner C3 vs Loser C1                                              ( Diamond 2 )
C6 7:30 pm    Winner C4 vs Loser C2                                              ( Diamond 2 )
C7 7:30 pm    Winner C1 vs Winner C2                                            ( Diamond 1 )

 

Sunday August 11

C8 10 am       Winner C5 vs Winner C6                                               ( Diamond 1 )
C9  noon        Winner C8 vs Loser C7                                                 ( Diamond 1 )
C10 2:30 pm Winner C7 vs Winner C9                                               ( Diamond 1 )

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc