98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Sports > Scoreboard


Major League Baseball

American League

Toronto Blue Jays 3 Texas Rangers 0
New York Yankees 8 Baltimore 3
Boston 7 Cleveland 6 (10 innings)
Seattle 11 Detroit 6
Houston 6 Chicago White Sox 2 (1st game)
Chicago White Sox 4 Houston 1 (2nd game)


National League

Atlanta 5 New York Mets 3
Washington 3 Cincinnati 1
Philadelphia 4 Chicago Cubs 2
L.A. Dodgers 15 Miami 1
Arizona 9 Colorado 3


Interleague

Tampa Bay 7 San Diego 5
Minnesota 7 Milwaukee 5
St. Louis 2 Kansas City 0
Pittsburgh 10 L.A. Angels 7
San Francisco 3 Oakland 2



ISC II World Championship

at Denmark Wisconsin

Wiarton Nationals 9 WAH from Morongo Rez 4
Rice Lake Orangemen 2 Elmira Expos 0
Shakespeare Falcons 5 Dolan and Murphy 4
Coburg Dirt Rd Company 10 Waterdown Hammer 3

Wiarton Nationals 5 Durham DiamondBacks 2
Rice Lake Orangemen 2 Bar Blues 0
Dolan and Murphy 8 Fishers Softball 4 
Waterdown Hammer 6 AHI Reapers 0


 

Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Playoffs

Desboro Royals 1 Allenford Gators 0
Bad News Bears 8 Port Elgin Diamond Devils 6



Bluewater Fastball League

Saugeen Thunderbirds 3 Durham Dodgers 1



Western & Southern Masters Tennis

at Cincinnati

Denis Shapovalov of Richmond Hill, Ontario defeated Joao Sousa of Portugal 2-6, 6-3, 6-2



Golf Ontario Bantam Girls Championship

at Deer Creek, Ajax

Alexa Ouellet from Credit Valley Golf & Country shot a final round 74 to win the 2 day event by 1 stroke


Leaderboard

1 Alexa Ouellet  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +4 F +3 72 74 146
T2 Kelly Zhao  Station Creek GC +5 F +3 73 74 147
T2 Krystal (Zhuotong) Li  The Summit G&CC +5 F +4 72 75 147
4 Alissa Xu  Station Creek GC +6 F E 77 71 148
5 Nicole Gal  Oakville Golf Club +8 F +5 74 76 150
T6 Bridget Wilkie  Bayview G&CC +10 F +4 77 75 152
T6 Rozlyn Rooke  Blue Springs Golf Club +10 F +4 77 75 152
T8 Joline Truong  Trafalgar Golf & Country +11 F * +2 80 73 153
T8 Mia Wong  Upper Unionville GC +11 F +9 73 80 153
10 Isabella Ferguson  Kanata G&CC +12 F +10 73 81 154
11 Myranda Quinton  Blue Springs Golf Club +13 F +5 79 76 155
T12 Olivia Wilkie  Bayview G&CC +14 F +9 76 80 156
T12 Ella Weber  Rattlesnake Point GC +14 F * +1 84 72 156
T14 Payton Lovisa  Rattlesnake Point GC +15 F * +6 80 77 157
T14 Lauren Gervais  Public Player +15 F +12 74 83 157
T16 Sonya Weerasinghe  Thornhill Club +16 F * +7 80 78 158
T16 Kathy Yao  National Pines Golf Club +16 F +10 77 81 158
T16 Tara O'Connor  Cutten Fields +16 F * +6 81 77 158
T16 Karolyn Zeng  Station Creek GC +16 F +12 75 83 158
T20 Isabel Noot  Rattlesnake Point GC +17 F * +6 82 77 159
T20 Antonia Ho  Public Player +17 F +12 76 83 159
22 Kaitlyn Ellis  Rattlesnake Point GC +22 F * +10 83 81 164
T23 Emily McKee  Rattlesnake Point GC +26 F * +16 81 87 168
T23 Sarah Yang  Station Creek GC +26 F * +10 87 81 168
25 Olivia Stoddart  Barrie CC +28 F * +15 84 86 170
T26 Sydney White  Barrie CC +32 F * +16 87 87 174
T26 Keira Hou  Public Player +32 F * +13 90 84 174
28 Sydney Foulon  Glen Abbey GC +33 F * +18 86 89 175
29 Vanessa Ardovini  Roseland Golf & Curling C +38 F * +23 86 94 180
30 Gabrielle Harrison  Public Player +46 F * +25 92 96 188

 

Golf Ontario Bantam Boys Championship

at Deer Creek, Ajax

Andreas Diogenous from Whistle Bear Golf Club at Cambridge had a 2 day score of 143 to take the title by 1 stroke.
 

Leaderboard

1 Andreas Diogenous  Whistle Bear Golf Club +1 F E 72 71 143
2 Matthew Javier  Scarboro Golf & Country C +2 F -3 76 68 144
T3 Owen Kim  Blue Springs Golf Club +4 F +2 73 73 146
T3 Carter Jarrett  Renfrew GC +4 F +4 71 75 146
5 William Lin  Station Creek GC +5 F +5 71 76 147
6 Isaiah Ibit  Public Player +6 F +1 76 72 148
7 Lucas Chi  Station Creek GC +7 F E 78 71 149
8 John Svalina  Idylwylde Golf & Country +8 F +3 76 74 150
T9 Eric Zhao  Bayview G&CC +10 F +1 80 72 152
T9 Zachary Smith  Brampton GC +10 F +3 78 74 152
T9 Kurt Rivers  Brampton GC +10 F +4 77 75 152
T9 Tanner Cardwell  Oshawa Golf & Curling +10 F +5 76 76 152
T9 Isaiah Ellis  Lookout Point Country Clu +10 F +6 75 77 152
T14 Jaden Goulet  Oakridge Golf Club +13 F +7 77 78 155
T14 Aydan Downer  York Downs Golf & Country +13 F +6 78 77 155
T16 Yaorui Xu  Public Player +15 F +9 77 80 157
T16 Matthew Whitehead  Galt Country Club +15 F +10 76 81 157
18 Ryan Zhao  Bayview G&CC +16 F +12 75 83 158
T19 Mitchell Grey  Rattlesnake Point GC +17 F +7 81 78 159
T19 Kevin Lee  National Pines Golf Club +17 F +8 80 79 159
T19 Grant Li  Brampton GC +17 F * +5 83 76 159
T22 Enzo Cirone  Glendale Golf & CC +18 F +10 79 81 160
T22 Nolan Laird  Public Player +18 F +13 76 84 160
T22 Shu Wen  Cedar Brae GC +18 F * +3 86 74 160
T25 Caleb Chambers  Cambridge Golf Club +19 F * +7 83 78 161
T25 Cal Uens  Napanee Golf & Country Cl +19 F +11 79 82 161
T25 Dante Vitug  The Summit G&CC +19 F +12 78 83 161
T25 Jared Lipski  Affiliate Member +19 F +13 77 84 161
T25 Jeremiah Walker  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +19 F +16 74 87 161
T30 Liam Morden  Lakeridge Links Golf Club +20 F +10 81 81 162
T30 Brandon Nye  Lakeridge Links Golf Club +20 F * +7 84 78 162
T30 Spencer Cranley  Briar Fox Golf & Country +20 F * +5 86 76 162
T33 Aleksandar Perak  Coppinwood +21 F * +11 81 82 163
T33 Gregor Lawson  Shelburne G & CC +21 F * +9 83 80 163
T33 Matteo Rocco  Weston G&CC +21 F * +8 84 79 163
T36 John Kingdon  Sawmill Golf Club +22 F * +11 82 82 164
T36 Davis Gates  Georgian Bay Club +22 F * +11 82 82 164
T36 Cale Marontate  Kingsville Golf & Country +22 F +13 80 84 164
T36 Ryan T Chen  Public Player +22 F * +9 84 80 164
T36 Owen Lipskie  Whistle Bear Golf Club +22 F * +7 86 78 164
T41 Max Corcoran  Public Player +23 F +13 81 84 165
T41 Atlas Ibit  Public Player +23 F * +11 83 82 165
T41 Jack Gratrix  Crestwood Golf Club +23 F * +8 86 79 165
T44 Benjamin Hebert  Beechwood Golf & Social +24 F +15 80 86 166
T44 Owen Henry  West Haven G & CC +24 F * +12 83 83 166
T44 Marshall Bath  Oshawa Golf & Curling +24 F * +11 84 82 166
47 Rhys LePoidevin-Jolly  Islington GC +25 F * +11 85 82 167
48 Jayden Laplante  Kapuskasing Golf Club +26 F * +12 85 83 168
49 Owen Voortman  Chapples Golf Club +28 F * +16 83 87 170
T50 Dougie Basadur  Hamilton G & CC +32 F * +15 88 86 174
T50 Sammy Rootes  Lookout Point Country Clu +32 F * +9 94 80 174
T52 Lawson Christian Jon  Hidden Lake GC +33 F * +15 89 86 175
T52 Nathan Lepore  Chapples Golf Club +33 F * +14 90 85 175
54 Michael Martel  Lookout Point Country Clu +34 F * +14 91 85 176
55 Suowei Wu  Glen Abbey GC +37 F * +16 92 87 179
56 James McNair  Weston G&CC +44 F * +19 96 90 186
57 Jackson Policicchio  Sarnia G&CC +50 F * +30 91 101 192

 

Grey Bruce Junior Golf Tour

at Legacy Ridge Golf Club, Owen Sound

Austin Negus from Legacy Ridge win the stop with a score of 76.

Junior

25 jr Tippin, Sean Saugeen Golf Club 77 250.0 74
29 jr Young, Landon Pike Lake Golf Center 79 245.0 77
10 jr Gunn, Neil Stone Tree Golf & Fitness Club 83 237.5 83
32 jr Baltzer, Shayne Whispering Hills Golf Club 86 234.5 84
9 jr Rutledge, Carson Ainsdale Golf Club 86 229.0 88
31 jr Basic, Adam Pike Lake Golf Center 100 224.0 95
7 jr Salnek, Will Pike Lake Golf Center 0 191.5 81


Girls Division

1 g Pope, Olivea Saugeen Golf Club 104 246 110
16 g Jones, Ela Kincardine Golf & Country Club 116 242 118
26 g Salnek, Elizabeth Pike Lake Golf Center 0 250 92
 

Juvenile

24 juv McCarey, Elliot Southport Golf Club 82 194.0 84
13 juv Tannahill, Foster Legacy Ridge Golf Club 87 229.5 91
12 juv Salnek, Marc Pike Lake Golf Center 88 250.0 79
17 juv Coffey, Johnathon Legacy Ridge Golf Club 89 234.0 87
6 juv Warrilow, Brett Legacy Ridge Golf Club 89 178.0 93
5 juv Cox, Cody Legacy Ridge Golf Club 89 218.0 95
4 juv Playter, Myles Legacy Ridge Golf Club 91 231.0 89
8 juv Sanford, Landon Cobble Beach Golf Club 91 229.0 90
20 juv Todd, Jayden Legacy Ridge Golf Club 96 234.0 88
27 juv Teeple, Spencer Walkerton Golf Club 100 219 94
11 juv Cunningham, Tyson Legacy Ridge Golf Club 105 203 106
19 juv Calhoun, Ryan Legacy Ridge Golf Club 112 201 113
 

Bantam

3 b Negus, Austin Legacy Ridge Golf Club 76 248.5 89
2 b Hurst, Leighton Legacy Ridge Golf Club 85 245.5 89
14 b Pope, Cooper Saugeen Golf Club 159 235.0 154
23 b McCarey, Luke Southport Golf Club 0 146.0 93
28 b Bowman, Keaton Southport Golf Club 0 192.0 99



Senior Ryder Cup

at Tangle Creek Golf & Country, Barrie

Barrie Country Club finished 1st.

Saugeen Golf Club, Legacy Ridge Golf Club & Midland Golf & Country finished in the Top 4 and earned the right to advance to the Ryder Cup Final next month at Devil's Pulpit


 

Founders Cup-Canadian Junior B Lacrosse Championship

at Winnipeg, Manitoba

Six Nations Rebels 15 North Shore Kodiaks 4
Manitoba Blizzard 16 North Shore Kodiaks 13
Calgary Shamrocks 23 Saskatchewan SWAT 9
Coquitlam Adanacs 12 Seneca WarChiefs 3  


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc