98 The Beach

98 The Beach


Sports > Schedule

 

Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Championship

Owen Sound Attack at Erie Otters

( Game 1 of a best of 7 for the Wayne Gretzky Trophy )

7 pm

You can hear the game tonight from the Erie Insurance Arena with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Locking Business Furnishings




Schmalz Cup Championship

Ayr Centennials at Port Hope Panthers

( Game 1 of a best of 7 Championship Series )

7:30 pm    




    NHL Playoffs
    
    Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

    Toronto Maple Leafs at Washington Capitals 7 p.m.
    (Series tied 2-2)

    Boston Bruins at Ottawa Senators, 7:30 p.m.
    (Senators lead series 3-1)



    AHL Playoffs
    First Round (Best-of-Five)

    Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.
    (Series tied 0-0)

    Stockton at San Jose, 7 p.m.
    (Series tied 0-0)

    Ontario at San Diego, 7 p.m.
    (Series tied 0-0)

    Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Providence, 7:05 p.m.
    (Series tied 0-0)

    Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.
    (Series tied 0-0)

    Chicago at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.
    (Checkers lead series 1-0)

    Syracuse at St. John's, 7:30 p.m.
    (Series tied 0-0)




    NBA Playoffs

    Eastern Conference Quarterfinal

    Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.
    (Bulls lead series 2-0)


    Western Conference Quarterfinals

    Houston at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
    (Rockets lead series 2-0)

    L.A. Clippers at Utah, 10 p.m.
    (Series tied 1-1)




    Major League Baseball

    American League
    Toronto (Mat Latos 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Alex Meyer 0-0), 10:07 p.m.
    Boston (Pomeranz 1-0) at Baltimore (Asher 0-0), 7:05 p.m.
    Houston (Fiers 0-1) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-1), 7:10 p.m.
    Kansas City (Karns 0-0) at Texas (Hamels 0-0), 8:05 p.m.
    Cleveland (Kluber 1-1) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 0-3), 8:10 p.m.
    Detroit (Verlander 1-1) at Minnesota (Santiago 1-1), 8:10 p.m.
    Seattle (Iwakuma 0-1) at Oakland (Manaea 0-1), 10:05 p.m.


    National League
    Atlanta (Colon 1-1) at Philadelphia (Hellickson 2-0), 7:05 p.m.
    Chicago Cubs (Lester 0-0) at Cincinnati (Adleman 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
    Washington (Roark 2-0) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
    St. Louis (Wainwright 0-3) at Milwaukee (Peralta 3-0), 8:10 p.m.
    San Francisco (Cueto 3-0) at Colorado (Chatwood 1-2), 8:40 p.m.
    L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-0) at Arizona (Walker 2-1), 9:40 p.m.
    Miami (Conley 1-1) at San Diego (Cahill 0-2), 10:10 p.m.
    Interleague
    N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Glasnow 0-1), 7:05 p.m.



    MLS

    Chicago at Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Owen Sound Coldwell Banker NorthStars at Six Nations Rebels

8 pm

Saturday, the Junior NorthStars are at St Catharines to face the Spartans

The home opener for Owen Sound is Thursday against Elora at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre



Bluewater Girls Soccer

Owen Sound Wolves at Georgian Bay Vikings



Bluewater Boys Soccer

Owen Sound Wolves at Georgian Bay Vikings

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc